Tuesday, 18 January, 2022
HomeIndiaRamnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards: Full list of winners

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards: Full list of winners

Over the previous few days, we have now launched you to standout works from journalists throughout the nation who’ve been recognised by the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism awards for his or her work achieved in 2019. They have been tenacious in chasing leads, sifted truth from opinion and myth-making, investigated all angles and held up the reality, easy and pointed. Right here is the entire listing of winners:

Hindi (Print): Anand Choudhary, Dainik Bhaskar

Hindi (Broadcast): Sushil Kumar Mohapatra, NDTV India

Regional Languages (Print): Aniket Vasant Sathe, Loksatta

Regional Languages (Broadcast): Sunil Child, Media One TV

Setting, Science And Know-how Reporting (Print): Group Pari (Individuals’s Archive Of Rural India), comprising Shalini Singh, Sanket Jain, Ritayan Mukherjee, Vishaka George, Kavitha Muralidharan, Medha Kale, Parth M N, Urvashi Sarkar, Namita Waikar, Chitrangada Choudhury, Aniket Aga, Jaideep Hardikar, M Palani Kumar and Subuhi Jiwani and P Sainath.

Setting, Science And Know-how Reporting (Broadcast): Group Scroll, comprising Nooshin Mowla, Sujit Lad, Omkar Phatak, Swati Ali, Dewang Trivedi, Shibika Suresh and Sannuta Raghu.

Uncovering India Invisible (Print): Shiv Sahay Singh, The Hindu

Uncovering India Invisible (Broadcast): Tridip Okay Mandal,The Quint

Enterprise And Financial Journalism (Print): Sumant Banerji, Enterprise At this time

Enterprise And Financial Journalism (Broadcast): Ayushi Jindal, India At this time TV

Reporting On Politics And Authorities (Digital): Dheeraj Mishra, The Wire

Reporting On Politics And Authorities (Broadcast): Seemi Pasha, Thewire.in

Sports activities journalism (Print): Nihal Koshie, The Indian The Press Reporter

Sports activities journalism (Broadcast): Group NewsX, which included Aishvarya Jain, Siddharth Reg, Riyanka Choudhary and Prerna Sandilya

Investigative Reporting (Print): Kaunain Sheriff M, The Indian The Press Reporter

Investigative Reporting (Broadcast): S Mahesh Kumar, Manorama News

Reporting On Arts, Tradition And Leisure: Uday Bhatia, Mint

Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism: Chaitanya Marpakwar, Mumbai Mirror

Photograph journalism: Zishaan A Latif, The Caravan

Books (Non-Fiction): Arun Mohan Sukumar

The picture tales of our winners appeared in our print and digital editions between December 24, 2021 and January 4, 2022. You’ll be able to learn their tales and watch their video bytes on our web site, rngfoundation.com/awards.

Most Popular

English English हिन्दी हिन्दी ਪੰਜਾਬੀ ਪੰਜਾਬੀ